atta

RESULTS

17km - Kings Park
Early-bird 1

2 November 2021

CONDITIONS:  Fine and mild (14º-16º); SW breeze pushing uphill
Records:  45.21km/h Cam Meyer Dec'18; 37.48km/h Emma Pooley Jan'15

Bib Cat Cat
Place
1 2 3 4 5 Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Comment
1 108 Matt Burton 30-39M 1 0:04:47 0:04:44 0:04:46 0:04:46 0:04:46 0:23:51.5 42.8 03:39 1  
2 100 Matthew Connan 18-29M 1 0:04:56 0:04:53 0:04:52 0:04:51 0:04:47 0:24:20.3 41.9      
3 113 Brady Gilmore 18-29M 2 0:04:50 0:04:55 0:04:58 0:05:06 0:05:04 0:24:54.5 41.0      
4 111 Nick Thompson 18-29M 3 0:04:56 0:05:06 0:05:07 0:05:13 0:05:06 0:25:29.8 40.0      
5 112 Jon Sammut 18-29M 4 0:05:03 0:05:08 0:05:09 0:05:12 0:05:01 0:25:35.5 39.9      
6 54 Jonathan Beck 30-39M 2 0:04:58 0:05:08 0:05:09 0:05:13 0:05:08 0:25:38.4 39.8 01:52 3  
7 110 Michael Freiberg 30-39M 3 0:04:49 0:04:51 0:05:16 0:05:24 0:05:24 0:25:47.3 39.6 01:43 5  
8 69 Finlay McRobbie JM 1 0:05:06 0:05:14 0:05:16 0:05:12 0:05:09 0:25:59.2 39.3      
9 9 Lee Bolden 40-49M 1 0:05:05 0:05:14 0:05:15 0:05:15 0:05:09 0:25:59.9 39.2 02:02 2  
10 74 Adam Maccan JM 2 0:05:05 0:05:11 0:05:14 0:05:14 0:05:14 0:26:00.9 39.2      
11 35 Tim Harvey 18-29M 5 0:05:11 0:05:12 0:05:22 0:05:23 0:05:10 0:26:21.1 38.7      
12 30 David Bryant 30-39M 4 0:05:18 0:05:19 0:05:19 0:05:15 0:05:15 0:26:27.3 38.6 01:03 10  
13 56 Robert Hurst 40-49M 2 0:05:18 0:05:24 0:05:20 0:05:21 0:05:16 0:26:41.6 38.2 01:10 8  
14 57 Greg Rossiter 40-49M 3 0:05:12 0:05:21 0:05:24 0:05:26 0:05:21 0:26:46.8 38.1 00:44 13  
15 91 David Thompson 30-39M 5 0:05:14 0:05:21 0:05:27 0:05:25 0:05:21 0:26:51.0 38.0 00:40 14  
16 89 Mark Radziejewski 30-39M 6 0:05:15 0:05:24 0:05:23 0:05:25 0:05:26 0:26:55.4 37.9 00:35 15  
17 41 Matheos Venetis 40-49M 4 0:05:18 0:05:26 0:05:27 0:05:30 0:05:16 0:26:59.5 37.8 01:16 7  
18 70 Andrew Ballam 50-59M 1 0:05:18 0:05:25 0:05:30 0:05:34 0:05:28 0:27:17.0 37.4 01:03 11  
19 58 Stuart Robertson 30-39M 7 0:05:23 0:05:27 0:05:26 0:05:36 0:05:26 0:27:19.9 37.3 00:11 20  
20 20 Paul Braybrook 30-39M 8 0:05:31 0:05:36 0:05:26 0:05:23 0:05:22 0:27:20.7 37.3 00:10 21  
21 77 Chris Roberts 50-59M 2 0:05:21 0:05:30 0:05:30 0:05:32 0:05:31 0:27:26.4 37.2 01:08 9  
22 6 Ryan Baugh 40-49M 5 0:05:28 0:05:30 0:05:33 0:05:30 0:05:28 0:27:31.4 37.1 00:30 16  
23 101 Stuart Murray 40-49M 6 0:05:31 0:05:30 0:05:36 0:05:36 0:05:34 0:27:48.2 36.7 00:03 24  
24 12 Guy Moore 40-49M 7 0:05:30 0:05:41 0:05:34 0:05:41 0:05:27 0:27:53.3 36.6 -00:18 26  
25 96 Joseph Grasso 60-69M 1 0:05:27 0:05:39 0:05:42 0:05:42 0:05:35 0:28:07.1 36.3 01:50 4  
26 78 Adam Ralph 40-49M 8 0:05:45 0:05:47 0:05:41 0:05:30 0:05:24 0:28:09.2 36.2 00:06 22  
27 52 Alastair Milne 40-49M 9 0:05:20 0:05:48 0:05:40 0:05:45 0:05:35 0:28:10.2 36.2 -00:19 28  
28 26 Dan Mijat 18-29M 6 0:05:41 0:05:44 0:05:40 0:05:45 0:05:34 0:28:25.8 35.9      
29 1 Ciaran Kelly 40-49M 10 0:05:37 0:05:42 0:05:42 0:05:44 0:05:42 0:28:28.5 35.8 -00:47 30  
30 47 Nick Lowe 40-49M 11 0:05:38 0:05:37 0:05:48 0:05:47 0:05:39 0:28:31.0 35.8 -00:49 32  
31 67 Amanda Nabi 40-49F 1 0:05:35 0:05:45 0:05:43 0:05:46 0:05:46 0:28:36.5 35.7 01:42 6  
32 44 Sofia Erhard 40-49F 2 0:05:42 0:05:49 0:05:50 0:05:49 0:05:39 0:28:51.4 35.3 00:58 12  
33 114 John Sonego 40-49M 12 0:05:37 0:05:49 0:05:54 0:05:53 0:05:46 0:29:01.6 35.1 -00:51 33  
34 15 Kirsty Turner 30-39F 1 0:05:42 0:05:47 0:05:51 0:05:56 0:05:45 0:29:03.0 35.1 00:26 17  
35 40 Peter Mah 40-49M 13 0:05:43 0:05:59 0:05:47 0:05:45 0:05:48 0:29:03.8 35.1 -00:48 31  
36 94 Eric Simillion 60-69M 2 0:05:47 0:05:54 0:05:49 0:05:49 0:05:45 0:29:07.1 35.0 00:12 19  
37 93 Mick Brammer 50-59M 3 0:05:50 0:05:46 0:05:50 0:05:54 0:05:50 0:29:12.6 34.9 -00:06 25  
38 27 Andrew Highfield 50-59M 4 0:05:40 0:05:53 0:05:53 0:05:58 0:05:53 0:29:19.0 34.8 -00:17 27  
39 55 Barry Ryan 40-49M 14 0:05:43 0:05:54 0:06:00 0:05:59 0:05:49 0:29:26.6 34.6 -01:25 38  
40 53 Greg Saunt 40-49M 15 0:05:52 0:05:58 0:06:03 0:06:00 0:05:52 0:29:47.2 34.2 -02:01 41  
41 106 Ben Fell 30-39M 9 0:05:55 0:06:06 0:06:04 0:06:03 0:05:44 0:29:54.4 34.1 -02:24 45  
42 76 Steff Van Amerongen 40-49F 3 0:05:52 0:06:02 0:06:05 0:06:04 0:05:51 0:29:56.7 34.1 00:05 23  
43 21 Wanda Jansen Van Vuuren 30-39F 2 0:05:55 0:06:05 0:05:59 0:06:02 0:06:00 0:30:02.7 33.9 -01:04 35  
44 38 David Equid 60-69M 3 0:05:53 0:06:00 0:06:02 0:06:03 0:06:08 0:30:09.3 33.8 -00:43 29  
45 39 Marion Mundt 30-39F 3 0:05:47 0:06:03 0:06:08 0:06:05 0:06:03 0:30:09.5 33.8 -01:11 36  
46 97 Paul van der Walt 60-69M 4 0:06:00 0:06:08 0:06:01 0:06:04 0:05:57 0:30:11.4 33.8 -00:52 34  
47 107 Rowan Kerr 18-29M 7 0:06:09 0:06:14 0:06:03 0:05:58 0:06:03 0:30:28.6 33.5      
48 73 Andrew Coltrona 30-39M 10 0:05:55 0:06:08 0:06:07 0:06:10 0:06:07 0:30:29.6 33.4 -02:59 52  
49 19 Arron Robertson 50-59M 5 0:06:00 0:05:59 0:06:06 0:06:12 0:06:19 0:30:38.2 33.3 -02:09 43  
50 5 Steve Oates 30-39M 11 0:06:11 0:06:12 0:06:06 0:06:12 0:05:58 0:30:40.4 33.3 -03:10 53  
51 109 Wade Burgoyne 18-29M 8 0:05:51 0:06:15 0:06:06 0:06:22 0:06:15 0:30:51.3 33.1      
52 22 Sarah Summerscales 18-29F 1 0:06:01 0:06:02 0:06:20 0:06:20 0:06:14 0:30:59.1 32.9      
53 10 Tom Gardner 40-49M 16 0:06:06 0:06:21 0:06:14 0:06:13 0:06:06 0:31:01.5 32.9 -02:56 51  
54 71 Chris Reid 50-59M 6 0:06:00 0:06:12 0:06:13 0:06:13 0:06:23 0:31:03.4 32.8 -02:02 42  
55 105 Sabine Bird 30-39F 4 0:06:05 0:06:10 0:06:17 0:06:19 0:06:12 0:31:05.3 32.8 -01:26 39  
56 29 Marcus Rooney 40-49M 17 0:06:22 0:06:24 0:06:16 0:06:11 0:06:05 0:31:20.4 32.5 -03:24 55  
57 31 Anna Heitz 60-69F 1 0:06:20 0:06:14 0:06:16 0:06:17 0:06:13 0:31:21.4 32.5 00:22 18  
58 86 Abigail Smeaton 30-39F 5 0:06:13 0:06:20 0:06:17 0:06:19 0:06:17 0:31:28.3 32.4 -02:11 44  
59 8 Lorraine Loughnane 30-39F 6 0:06:10 0:06:22 0:06:26 0:06:31 0:06:17 0:31:49.4 32.1 -02:32 47  
60 102 Karl McIntyre 50-59M 7 0:06:07 0:06:23 0:06:30 0:06:37 0:06:26 0:32:05.9 31.8 -03:46 56  
61 46 Kirstie Robson 40-49F 4 0:06:21 0:06:17 0:06:29 0:06:37 0:06:22 0:32:07.6 31.7 -01:54 40  
62 28 Joanna Oak 50-59F 1 0:06:23 0:06:28 0:06:32 0:06:21 0:06:22 0:32:08.9 31.7 -01:23 37  
63 92 Larissa Boon 18-29F 2 0:06:05 0:06:25 0:06:38 0:06:37 0:06:27 0:32:15.1 31.6      
64 75 Nando Guzzomi 30-39M 12 0:05:58 0:06:27 0:06:41 0:06:38 0:06:33 0:32:19.0 31.6 -04:48 65  
65 16 Anna Massey 40-49F 5 0:06:21 0:06:32 0:06:33 0:06:26 0:06:26 0:32:19.4 31.6 -02:30 46  
66 64 Richard McGillivray 40-49M 18 0:06:08 0:06:22 0:06:36 0:06:37 0:06:34 0:32:19.8 31.5 -04:09 59  
67 99 Ben Oakes 30-39M 13 0:06:37 0:06:29 0:06:31 0:06:26 0:06:22 0:32:25.8 31.5 -04:55 68  
68 72 Rick Churchill 60-69M 5 0:06:17 0:06:26 0:06:32 0:06:36 0:06:38 0:32:31.0 31.4 -02:33 49  
69 51 Constant van Wyk 50-59M 8 0:06:16 0:06:31 0:06:38 0:06:36 0:06:31 0:32:33.3 31.3 -04:14 60  
70 13 Melanie Wade 30-39F 7 0:06:28 0:06:34 0:06:31 0:06:37 0:06:39 0:32:51.1 31.0 -03:48 57  
71 59 Chloe Dal Passo JF 1 0:06:24 0:06:30 0:06:35 0:06:42 0:06:42 0:32:54.5 31.0      
72 23 Stacey Thomas 40-49F 6 0:06:25 0:06:38 0:06:41 0:06:38 0:06:32 0:32:56.3 31.0 -02:33 48  
73 18 Jon Hanson 50-59M 9 0:06:37 0:06:30 0:06:40 0:06:40 0:06:35 0:33:04.2 30.8 -04:15 61  
74 98 Phil Parr 60-69M 6 0:06:28 0:06:39 0:06:39 0:06:43 0:06:44 0:33:15.5 30.7 -03:09 54  
75 33 Nancy Tippaya 30-39F 8 0:06:26 0:06:34 0:06:43 0:06:47 0:06:44 0:33:16.6 30.7 -03:54 58  
76 90 Sue Beattie 40-49F 7 0:06:36 0:06:38 0:06:43 0:06:44 0:06:44 0:33:27.5 30.5 -02:48 50  
77 36 Campbell McDowell JM 3 0:06:40 0:06:48 0:06:41 0:06:39 0:06:37 0:33:28.1 30.5      
78 7 Joe Battaglia 50-59M 10 0:06:29 0:06:45 0:06:47 0:06:46 0:06:43 0:33:31.0 30.4 -04:46 63  
79 17 Amy Currie 30-39F 9 0:07:00 0:06:51 0:06:51 0:06:53 0:06:50 0:34:27.4 29.6 -04:43 62  
80 14 Sam Flockhart 40-49F 8 0:06:54 0:07:01 0:06:59 0:06:57 0:06:55 0:34:48.6 29.3 -04:59 69  
81 4 Rob Bryers 60-69M 7 0:06:59 0:07:04 0:07:08 0:07:09 0:07:02 0:35:24.1 28.8 -05:58 71  
82 37 Luba Kovalenko 50-59F 2 0:07:03 0:07:10 0:07:12 0:07:11 0:07:09 0:35:47.8 28.5 -04:52 66  
83 80 Mark Wilson 60-69M 8 0:06:56 0:07:05 0:07:07 0:07:19 0:07:25 0:35:55.1 28.4 -06:36 73  
84 32 Nicki Du Plessis 50-59F 3 0:07:01 0:07:09 0:07:17 0:07:19 0:07:11 0:35:59.3 28.3 -04:58 70  
85 11 Cate Wray 50-59F 4 0:07:04 0:07:14 0:07:16 0:07:23 0:07:14 0:36:13.8 28.2 -04:55 67  
86 34 Ian Davies 70-79M 1 0:07:02 0:07:15 0:07:18 0:07:23 0:07:14 0:36:14.2 28.1 -04:48 64  
87 24 Kate Atkinson 40-49F 9 0:07:31 0:07:19 0:07:17 0:06:59 0:07:09 0:36:16.4 28.1 -06:03 72  
88 83 John Ferguson 60-69M 9 0:07:10 0:07:18 0:07:21 0:07:28 0:07:33 0:36:52.2 27.7 -06:55 75  
89 62 Catherine Shambrook 30-39F 10 0:07:12 0:07:32 0:07:40 0:07:38 0:07:39 0:37:42.2 27.1 -08:14 76  
90 2 Richard Williams HC M 1 0:07:28 0:07:34 0:07:39 0:07:33 0:07:34 0:37:48.9 27.0      
91 88 Mary Capra-Tennant 60-69F 2 0:07:46 0:07:43 0:07:50 0:07:58 0:07:43 0:39:01.6 26.1 -06:46 74  
92 49 Andrew Williams 50-59M 11 0:07:44 0:08:06 0:08:00 0:07:45 0:07:52 0:39:29.7 25.8 -10:40 79  
93 63 Shirley Vine 50-59F 5 0:07:47 0:08:22 0:08:33 0:08:34 0:08:20 0:41:37.9 24.5 -10:19 78  
94 79 Marguerite Braeckman 60-69F 3 0:08:09 0:08:22 0:08:33 0:08:32 0:08:11 0:41:50.1 24.4 -09:35 77  
95 81 Belinda Evans 40-49F 10 0:08:02 0:08:22 0:08:31 0:08:46 0:08:09 0:41:52.1 24.4 -11:29 80  
96 3 Neil McDougall HC M 2 0:09:17 0:09:49 0:09:45 0:09:45 0:09:28 0:48:04.7 21.2      
97 66 Ian McRobbie 50-59M   0:07:58 0:08:40 0:08:37             DNF
98 61 Callum McGillivray JM   0:06:01 0:06:32 0:06:11 0:06:28           DNF
99 68 Fraser McRobbie JM   0:06:01 0:06:54 0:07:11             DNF

The PBs Table
  Today’s Speed prev_pb Δ
Finlay McRobbie 39.25 36.85 2.40
Mick Brammer 34.92 33.45 1.47
Matthew Connan 41.91 40.97 0.94
Cate Wray 28.15 27.28 0.88
Adam Maccan 39.21 38.51 0.70
Nick Lowe 35.77 35.21 0.55
Marion Mundt 33.82 33.37 0.45
Tim Harvey 38.71 38.46 0.24
David Bryant 38.56 38.31 0.24
Jon Sammut 39.86 39.75 0.10
Joe Battaglia 30.43 30.34 0.09
Mary Capra-Tennant 26.14 26.07 0.06
Greg Saunt 34.24 34.18 0.06
Sofia Erhard 35.35 35.34 0.01

The PBs are based on speed to allow for some rides on the first version of the course when the start finish was at the city end of the sausage.

ParkBird POINTS

Place Bib# Name Total Speed Points
1 67 Amanda Nabi 0:28:36.5 35.65 38.4
2 44 Sofia Erhard 0:28:51.4 35.35 37.4
3 15 Kirsty Turner 0:29:03.0 35.11 36.7
4 76 Steff Van Amerongen 0:29:56.7 34.06 33.3
5 21 Wanda Jansen Van Vuuren 0:30:02.7 33.95 32.9
6 39 Marion Mundt 0:30:09.5 33.82 32.5
7 22 Sarah Summerscales 0:30:59.1 32.92 29.6
8 105 Sabine Bird 0:31:05.3 32.81 29.2
9 31 Anna Heitz 0:31:21.4 32.53 28.3
10 86 Abigail Smeaton 0:31:28.3 32.41 28.0
11 8 Lorraine Loughnane 0:31:49.4 32.05 26.8
12 46 Kirstie Robson 0:32:07.6 31.75 25.8
13 28 Joanna Oak 0:32:08.9 31.73 25.8
14 92 Larissa Boon 0:32:15.1 31.63 25.4
15 16 Anna Massey 0:32:19.4 31.56 25.2
16 13 Melanie Wade 0:32:51.1 31.05 23.6
17 59 Chloe Dal Passo 0:32:54.5 31.00 23.4
18 23 Stacey Thomas 0:32:56.3 30.97 23.3
19 33 Nancy Tippaya 0:33:16.6 30.65 22.3
20 90 Sue Beattie 0:33:27.5 30.49 21.7
21 17 Amy Currie 0:34:27.4 29.60 18.9
22 14 Sam Flockhart 0:34:48.6 29.30 17.9
23 37 Luba Kovalenko 0:35:47.8 28.49 15.3
24 32 Nicki Du Plessis 0:35:59.3 28.34 14.8
25 11 Cate Wray 0:36:13.8 28.15 14.2
26 24 Kate Atkinson 0:36:16.4 28.12 14.1
27 62 Catherine Shambrook 0:37:42.2 27.05 10.7
28 88 Mary Capra-Tennant 0:39:01.6 26.14 7.7
29 63 Shirley Vine 0:41:37.9 24.50 2.4
30 79 Marguerite Braeckman 0:41:50.1 24.38 2.1
31 81 Belinda Evans 0:41:52.1 24.36 2.0

Race Report

HAPPY BIRTHDAY! Sarah Summerscales.…

Ciaran′s time was the first to appear in the ATTA.app today and as he headed off towards Bunbury, Lee Bolden displaced him on top of the rankings and sat there for quite a while. But not until Matt Burton thundered past the finish for the last time did Lee′s Standard time get bettered.

Finlay didn′t get a chance to occupy top spot because, by the time he finished, eclipsing Lee′s time, Jono Beck had established himself there and hung on until the final stages of the event. Finlay possibly deserved a turn but had to settle for top spot on the PBs listing—a very impressive 2.4km/h improvement.

It was good to see Mick Brammer back on the PBs list. Mick has been our website′s homepage poster boy (Mister Fixie) for many years now but only recently returned to ATTA events. Mick last rode the sausage the year, in fact the very event, at which we first seriously used MyLaps timing chips.

Almost a third of the field today were women establishing their credentials for the BIP series or, as in the case of Amanda and Sofia, re-establishing them. Amanda is eligible for whatever the prizelist sponsored by the 4Five+ collective turns out to be and was not only the fastest of the women today but ranked number 6 on Standards overall.

… a good introduction for the 2021/2 Early Birds series for the team handling today′s event; Steve towed the trailer and handled the course signs, Vanessa and Sam greeted riders at the desk; Megan was starter assisted by Olivia; Karen was the smiling face at the city end and Debra at the Subi turn.  David ran the timing system, again utilising Peter′s event preparation work including setting the start list etc.

For our next event we are back to Kings Park in 2 weeks for Early Birds #2.

<<Top
<< Results Index