BIP 2023

The Events

Tuesdays
06:00
Kings Park
Parking:
Forrest carpark
Botanic Gardens carpark

• November 1, 2022
• November 15
• November 29
• December 13
• December 27
• January 3, 2023
• January 17

The Course:
The Lovekin Sausage.
Registrations, Start and Finish will be at the Pines carpark, Lovekin Drive.

Results:

Earlybird 1
Earlybird 2
Earlybird 3
Earlybird 4
Earlybird 5
Earlybird 6
Earlybird 7

girl on bike

The Series Placings 2022

Unfortunately, because the final event was abandoned midway, the series results are the standings at the end of Early-bird #6

  eb1 eb2 eb3 eb4 eb5 eb6   Total Best5 Rides Speed
GROUP A
Cassia Boglio   33.6 42.4 39.6 37.5 40.8   193.9 193.9 5 35.95
Amanda Nabi 38.4 36.9 38.5 36.6 34.6 37.6   222.6 188 6 35.53
Kirsty Turner 36.7 35.5   35.8 38.6 38.4   185 185 5 35.57
Sofia Erhard 37.4 36.4   32.1 34.4 36.1   176.4 176.4 5 35.03
Steff Van Amerongen 33.3 31.1 39.0 33.9 32.9 33.3   203.5 172.4 6 34.51
Marion Mundt 32.5 31.3 36.3 30.9 33.1 31.0   195.1 164.2 6 34.13
Belinda Alcock   27.7 13.9 29.9 25.7 29.6   126.8 126.8 5 32.10
GROUP B
Anna Massey 25.2 22.9 26.0 23.4 25.8 27.8   151.1 128.2 6 31.94
Stacey Thomas 23.3 24.7 22.1 24.8   25.3   120.2 120.2 5 31.51
Abigail Smeaton 28.0 21.4 23.5 18.3 23.6 21.7   136.5 118.2 6 31.37
Melanie Wade 23.6 21.7 24.6 23.4   23.6   116.9 116.9 5 31.27
Chloe Dal Passo 23.4 21.2 21.7   18.5 26.8   111.6 111.6 5 30.99
Sam Flockhart 17.9   17.6 18.3 19.9 21.4   95.1 95.1 5 29.91
Sue Beattie 21.7 23.7 11.2 15.4 22.4     94.4 94.4 5 30.11
Amy Currie 18.9 17.2 15.0   16.6 20.2   87.9 87.9 5 29.59
GROUP C
Carol Baker   15.2 12.4 15.3 14.8 19.3   77.0 77 5 29.03
Luba Kovalenko 15.3 14.9 15.5 13.7   17.2   76.6 76.6 5 28.88
Kate Atkinson 14.1 14.7 12.0 15.2 13.8 18.5   88.3 76.3 6 28.85
Cate Wray 14.2 13.7 15.5   11.7 13.1   68.2 68.2 5 28.36
Belinda Evans 2.0 6.1 3.8 6.7 9.2 8.2   36.0 34 6 26.45
Marguerite Braeckman 2.1 2.6 2.0 5.9   7.3   19.9 19.9 5 25.51
Shirley Vine 2.4 2.0   2.0 5.0 7.6   19 19 5 25.25
-
Wanda Jansen Van Vuuren 32.9 30.3 34.8 32.6       130.6 130.6 4 34.05
Sabine Bird 29.2   30.9 29.8   29.5   119.4 119.4 4 33.06
Vanessa Johnson   27.3 30.5 27.7   30.0   115.5 115.5 4 32.98
Sarah Summerscales 29.6 26.9 29.9   23.8     110.2 110.2 4 32.55
Kirstie Robson 25.8   24.0 26.3 26.3     102.4 102.4 4 31.93
Anna Heitz 28.3 31.1   26.2   10.8   96.4 96.4 4 31.50
Holly Taylor   21.5 19.7 23.4 19.8     84.4 84.4 4 30.79
Steph Pegg     16.3 18.1 19.0 21.0   74.4 74.4 4 29.86
Larissa Boon 25.4   25.5 22.3       73.2 73.2 3 31.46
Ann Clifton     20.7   19.9 21.0   61.6 61.6 3 30.37
Tanyana Jackiewicz   17.6 19.7   18.2     55.5 55.5 3 30.04
Anna-Lee Martinovich         26.7 25.1   51.8 51.8 2 32.04
Joanna Oak 25.8 20.3           46.1 46.1 2 31.32
Sue Broughton   9.7 9.3 13.0   13.3   45.3 45.3 4 27.82
Nicki Du Plessis 14.8 10.2   8.4   11.2   44.6 44.6 4 27.51
Nancy Tippaya 22.3       18.7     41 41 2 30.29
Kate Bonner           37.2   37.2 37.2 1 35.49
Mackenzie Coupland       35.1       35.1 35.1 1 34.96
Jenny Sammons     15.7     15.8   31.5 31.5 2 28.93
Ann Brinkamp         31.0     31.0 31 1 33.79
Turi Innes Manning       10.0 8.2 9.6   27.8 27.8 3 26.86
Adelia Neethling         27.3     27.3 27.3 1 32.63
Christie Waldek       14.9 12.0     26.9 26.9 2 28.31
Lorraine Loughnane 26.8             26.8 26.8 1 32.05
Savannah Coupland           25.8   25.8 25.8 1 31.83
Mary Capra-Tennant 7.7 6.7     3.2 7.2   24.8 24.8 4 25.95
Maya Zoranjic       8.7 4.6 9.4   22.7 22.7 3 26.33
Catherine Shambrook 10.7 11.6           22.3 22.3 2 27.64
Michelle Plattner           21.1   21.1 21.1 1 30.32
Morgan Marsh           18.6   18.6 18.6 1 29.50
Sam Bolton   13.2           13.2 13.2 1 28.74
Siobhain Howe         2.0 2.0   4.0 4 2 24.47
Gilliann Frew   3.2           3.2 3.2 1 25.66

Cut-off Speeds:
A: ≥32.10km/h
B: <32.10km/h AND ≥29.30km/h
C: <29.30km/h

.pdf Download

BIP PRIZE PRESENTATIONS were at the Zamia Café on January 22nd.

There were prizes for the first three in each Speed Group.

Five rides were needed to qualify for the series.

Other Prizes

We selected some top performances by blokes during the Early-bird series:

Blokes:

  • Fastest (average best 5 rides): Matt Burton (42.72km/h)
  • 2nd Fastest average: Matthew Connan (41.49km/h)
  • Best PB performance (#/rides): Mick Brammer 4/5
  • 2nd PB performance: Ian Davies 4/6
  • Junior: Finlay McRobbie (Fastest, 39.1km/h & PBs 2/6)
  • Most consistent all rides, men: Matt Burton
  • Best Standards rider (aggregate, best 5): Matt Burton (+18:09)
  • 2nd Standards: Lee Bolden (+10:34)
  • Fastest rider >50: Andrew Ballam (37.26km/h)

And some additional women's (BIP) awards:

  • Most consistent all rides, women: Melanie Wade
  • Best PB performance, women: Cate Wray (3/5)
  • Second PBs: Cassia Boglio (3/5)
  • Best Standards rider (aggregate, best 5): Amanda Nabi (+8:02)
  • 2nd Best Standards: Kirsty Turner (+4:02)

4FIVE+ Collective awards

Fastest 45-54 Amanda Nabi 35.53km/h
Fastest 55+    Anna Heitz    31.49km/h

Greatest single ride improvement: Marguerite Braeckman
Best improvement, trend: Shirley Vine

 

Back to Results Home